Share

Immigration Law Blog

Monday, September 21, 2015

How do I become a citizen if I have a green card?

The most common path to citizenship for immigrants is to obtain a permanent resident green card.  The receipt of a green card, however, does not guarantee that citizenship will follow.  Before an individual who possesses a green card can become a citizen, a number of criteria must be met. Individuals desirous of U.S. citizenship should be aware that when their green cards have been obtained through marriage to U.S. citizens, these criteria are slightly different.

Criteria for Application for Citizenship

In order to be eligible to apply for citizenship, an individual must meet the following criteria:

  • Be at least 18 years old;
  • Be in possession of a green card for at least 5 years, or 3 years if a spouse of a citizen;
  • Live in the same state for 3 months preceding application;
  • Maintain residence in the U.S. continually for the 5 years preceding application;
  • Be physically present in the U.S. for at least half of the 5 years preceding application; and
  • Remain in the U.S. while the application is processed.

Once these criteria have been met, United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will qualify the applicant to take the naturalization test. The test comes in two parts: English and civics (history and government). The English test may be waived if the applicant is over 50 years of age and has lived as a permanent resident in the U.S. for 20 years (the "50/20" exception) or is over 55 years of age and has lived as a permanent resident in the U.S. for 15 years (the "55/15" exemption).

The law also requires that an applicant for citizenship be of good moral character, show "attachment to the principles of the Constitution," and be "well-disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States." Having met all these qualifications successfully, the applicant is permitted to make an oath of allegiance to the United States and become a naturalized citizen.  


Archived Posts

2018
2017
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2016
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January
2015
2014
2013




© 2018 Fuller & Fuller LLP | Attorney Advertising
845 Third Ave., Suite 1700, New York, NY 10022-6601
| Phone: 212. 317.0700

Services Overview | Nonimmigrant Visas | Lawful Permanent Residence | I-9 Compliance | Naturalization (U.S. Citizenship) | Links & Resources | About Us

Law Firm Website Design by
Zola Creative